Skip navigation

News

Forums
kraiseeh
Someone said the need to install sprinklers in escalator trusses was deleted from NFPA130. Is that true?
2

apurvadave
Attached sketch shows utility xfmr1 200A 480/277V existing which feeds the existing fdr #1 electrical room in multi occupancy bldg. The plans now show new xfmr2 800A 480/277V which feeds thru new fdr #2 Electrical Room. Told that a building can have only one service and second is not acceptable thru any exception. I was told 230.40 exception #1
3
Forums
abircuet2010
1. As per NFPA 20 "4.7.7.1 The net pump shutoff (churn) pressure plus the maximum static suction pressure, adjusted for elevation, shall not exceed the pressure for which the system components are rated." My question is, (in case of sprinkler protected building) does sprinkler is included among the above-mentioned system components. Because
1
Forums
rosewood
I'm trying to get a definitive answer about if a 48V battery bank has to have its cables in conduit. 2014 NEC 690.71(B)(2) said "Live parts of battery systems for dwellings shall be guarded to prevent accidental contact ..." But then in 2017, it went away and referred to Article 701 for Legally Required Standby Systems, and has no mention of
2
Blogs
susanmckelvey
  Along with the tremendous outreach efforts we saw from fire departments and safety educators in support of Fire Prevention Week this year, a wide range of businesses and organizations actively engaged in the campaign as well. These collective efforts are an important part of reaching communities with life-saving information, the true
0
Top & Trending
chiefns830
I have an electric fire pump whereby the contractor wants to use a diesel fire pump for the backup.  I don't know why and I've never seen a setup like this before.  Usually I always get electric fire pump with generator backup.  Nevertheless, it appears that this is permitted.   Question has to do with the transfer of
4
Top & Trending
byronc
Hello,   What is the maximum weight allowed for a luminaire that is supported by an electrical cord?   For luminaires supported by the screw shell of a lampholder, NEC 410.30 says it can't exceed 3kg or 400mm. But this luminaire isn't supported by the screw shell of a lampholder, it is supported by an electrical cord.   I can't
2
Top & Trending
Mostafa Magdy
According to NFPA 101 section  7.5.4.1* Areas accessible to people with severe mobility impairment, other than in existing buildings shall have not less than two accessible means of egress, unless otherwise provided in7.5.4.1.2 through 7.5.4.1.4. What if my building was not intended to be used by people with severe mobility like army,
2