Skip navigation

News

Forums
John Tierney III
Does Article 230-3 apply to Modular Duplex dwelling, ie, can an S E Cable pass through unit 1 to reach unit 2?
0

Jeff Dugger
I'm working on an incident in an aerosol manufacturing facility. The following question has nothing to do with the incident. However while doing a quick walk through from the incident area, I noticed a bonding/grounding technique, that I believe isn't correct.   The company uses the clamps from battery jumper cables as the attachment
0
Forums
Jonathan Rioux
Can a fire barrier wall constructed per NFPA 221 chapter 7 be used to separate attached occupancies in regards to when a fire sprinkler system is required throughout the building? For example there is an existing 2 family unsprinkled building that the owners are add a new dwelling unit addition to the building that will have its own separate means
1
Top & Trending
Kristin Bigda
I will be the first to admit that I am no expert on wildfire protection. In fact, my area of focus is usually in building and life safety and passive fire protection methods, far from the world of wildfires. But, working with NFPA 1 has required me to expand my knowledge of other fire protection topics as the Fire Code is all encompassing when it
0
Forums
Amresh Narine
Hi I am moving into a warehouse in Memphis Tn Shelby County in the city of Memphis. Our property owner missed the 5 year inspection last year  they had to do the inspection a week ago so we can apply for our occupancy license . What code does this fall under as a violation under maintenance. They waited over a year and a half to do the 5 year
3
Blogs
Susan McKelvey
In 2016, the U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) adopted the 2012 edition of NFPA 101, Life Safety Code®, which requires compliance with the 2010 edition of NFPA 80, Standard for Fire Doors and Other Opening Protectives. As of January 1, 2017, all healthcare facility managers who work in hospital settings must comply with
0
Top & Trending
Carl Hill
I am making a fire escape for a townhouse. On the first floor the main exit door leads to a fenced 12 foot wide landscaped area. On the path to the street, there is a 250 gallon aboveground propane tank. The clearance between the tank and building is only 7-8 foot total. The tank is placed right next to property line fence. My question is--Should
15