Skip navigation

News

Forums
medina.gentry
Can anyone tell me if it is OK to plug a UPS into a Line Conditioner?  We have a fairly large piece of hospital lab equipment that a representative suggested we get a power conditioner to plug the UPS into.  I was told by tech support that this shouldn't be needed since the UPS itself has a power conditioner.  I also read
1

mazoon.ghalib
  As per NFPA 25 Standard for the Inspection, Testing, and Maintenance of Water-Based Fire Protection Systems, in Chapter 8, the 8.3.2.1.2.1 it states that if readings are above 95% of rated pump pressure, investigation shall be done.  My question is, does the above clause is for the NEW installed pump or for maintaining an
1